Final Schedule

Final Program with Schedules and Abstracts

(Schedule Only)


Honors Week Student Research Presentations

Each spring, the Honors College showcases the work of students who are completing one of the Honors College tracks, and recognizes the faculty and staff members who have contributed to their success. Congratulations to all of the outstanding individuals who are participating in Honors Week/Explorations 2017!

Honors Week Presentations Schedule

Tuesday, April 4

Cognitive Science, Business and Biology Tracks, UC 171 A/B, 9:00 to 2:30 

Performing and Literary Arts Track, Cheng Library Auditorium, 7:00 to 9:00

Wednesday, April 5

Social Sciences, Humanities, Clinical Psychology and Neuropsychology Tracks, UC 171 A/B, 9:00 to 2:30

Thursday, April 6

Clinical Psychology and Neuropsychology, Nursing, Independent and Music Tracks, UC 171 A/B, 9:00 to 1:15


College and Council Sponsored Presentations

Poster Sessions

 

Tuesday, April 4

Sponsored Research Panel, University Commons, Ballroom C, 11:00 to 12:15

The panel will discuss their research as well their experiences in obtaining support for their research interests.

Thomas Fallace, Secondary and Middle School Education, The Red Flag of Indoctrination’: Democratic Education in the Shadow of Authoritarianism, 1916-1966, sponsored by the Spencer Foundation

Michele Cascardi, Psychology, TakeCARE: A Video Bystander Program to Prevent Sexual Violence on College Campuses, sponsored by the ational Institutes of Health through a subaward from Southern Methodist University, and The Next Generation in the Measurement of Adolescent Relationship Abuse, sponsored by the National Institutes of Justice, US Department of Justice

John Parras, English, Individual Artist Fellowship in Prose from the New Jersey State Council on the Arts

The Paterson Metropolitan Region Research Center, UC168A, 11:00 to 12:15 

(Schedule)

Stanley Anozie: War Against Crime in Paterson

William Kernan, Public Health, Vanessa Apaza, United for Prevention in Passaic County: Liquor Store Prevention Efforts in Paterson and Passaic County

Cindy Gennareli and Sue Mankiw, Elementary and Early Childhood Education: The Gardening Study Experience

Julie Rosenthal, Elementary and Early Childhood Education: Sowing the Seeds of Deep Engagement

Poster Session, Science Hall Lounge, 12:30 to 1:45 (Schedule)

Wendylin Adly, Vanesa Apaza, James Arnone, Corey Basch, Erica Bertinelli, Drorit Bickel, Michele Cascardi, Bryant Catano, Megan Chesin, Ashley Clark, Jason Codrington, Stephanie Colon, Michael DaSilva, Vishweshwara Bhat, Jacqueline Dougert, Meredith Drew, Noor Eldabagh, Reem Eldabagh, Carla Eliezer, Kimberly Fernando, Michael Figueroa, Jay Foley, Kelliat Forzani, Charlene Gungil, Danielle Hagee, Jennifer Haggis, Keith Happawana, Maria Holganza, Syeda Islam, Torri Jaime, Aurea Jane De Leon, Destiny Jones, William Kernan, Betty Kollia, Amy Learmonth, Jeung Lee, Katherine LoMauro, Marcos Lopez, Kem Louie, Anthony Luisi, Daniel Lupo, Maitry Mahida, Jennette Morel, Thanh Nguyen, Leslie Nobler, Natalie Obrecht, Michael Oliveira, Brittany Opoku-Asamoah, Casey Peterson, Dianna Saccomanno, Melirah Searcy, Marwa Shoaib, Exequiel Sisso, Samantha Smith, Marianne Sullivan, Stephen Vail, Persephone Vargas, Ming Zhang

The Paterson Metropolitan Region Research Center, UC168A, 2:00 to 3:15 

(Schedule)

Stephen Hahn, Provost's Office, Emily Mahon, sociology, Thomas Owusu, Geography and Urban Studies, and Michael Thompson, Political Science: Paterson as an Object of Attention: What does it Matter? To Whom?

Wednesday, April 5

College of Science and Health, University Commons, 168A, 11:00 to 12:15 

(Schedule)

James T. Arnone: Biology: Investigations into the Roles of Spatial Positioning and Adjacent Co-Regulation in the Coordination of Gene Expression in the Budding Yeast, Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Parminder Kaur, Hyun Lim, Vicklyn Datilus, Rania Teriak, and Prianka Chohan, Chemistry: Manganese-proline derived new catalyst system for the enantioselective synthesis of a-hydroxy phosphonates and a-amino phosphonates

David Snyder, Chemistry: The Use of NMR to Probe Molecules in Motion: Predictions and Experiments

David Nacin, Mathematics: Puzzles Over Groups of Small Order

College of Arts and Communication, University Commons, 168A, 12:30 to 1:45 

(Schedule)

Matt Crick, Communication: Paper Tiger: Fundraising Trailer Animation

Jennifer Owlett, Communication: Beyond the Base: Examining How Military Partners Use Social Media to Build Community and Cope Communally

Robin Schwartz, Art: 2016 Sabbatical Project: A Photo Essay of Huichol Mexican Indigenous Artists

Technology Across the Curriculum, University Commons, 168A, 2:00 to 3:15 

(Schedule)

James Arnone, Biology: Utilizing 3D Printing to Incorporate Molecular Models into a UCC General Biology Course

Rahi Abouk, Economics, Finance and Global Business: Effects of Passive and Active Participation by Social Media Communities: An Investigation of a Brand Public Health Against Distracted Driving

Parminder Kaur, Chemistry: UPLC: A Modern Technique in Chemical Analysis and Pharmaceutical Processes

Michelle Gonzalez, Special Education and Professional Counseling & Educational Leadership and Professional Studies: Faculty and Graduate Students' Perceptions Regarding Engagement in Online Courses

Thursday, April 6

Cotsakos College of Business, Valley Road, 10:30 to 12:00 (Schedule)

Bahar Ashnai and Prabakar Kothandaraman, Professional Sales, KiHee Kim, Marketing & Management Science: An Investigation of Diversity Factors: The Role of Racioethnicity and Gender in Sales Recruitment

Valeriya Avdeev and Chin (Hannah) Wong, Accounting & Law: The Benefits of Investing in Low-Profit Limited Liability Companies by Not-for-profit Organizations

Francis Cai and Ge Zhang, Economics, Finance & Global Business: The Determinants of Life Expectancy-A Case of Four Largest Cities in China

Rajiv Kashyap, Marketing & Management, Sudha Mani, Professional Sales, Sam Basu, Economics, Finance and Global Business, and Peter Caiazzo, Global Business and Finance Institute: An Analysis of the Financial Impact of Sustainability: The Role of Regulations and ESG Communications

Raza Mir and Ali Mir, Marketing and Management Science, Sia Nassiripour, Accounting and Law: The Structural Causes of the Student Debt Crisis

Priya Nagaraj, Tricia Snyder and Chuanqian Zhang, Economics, Finance & Global Business: International Financial Integration, Institutional Quality and Cost of Capital

College of Science and Health, University Commons, Ballroom A, 11:00 to 12:15 

(Schedule)

Mihaela Jitianu, Jonathan Gabriel and Aarti Patel, Chemistry, with Ewul Ebenezer, CUNY-Lehman College, and Andrei Jitianu, CUNY-Lehman and CUNY-Graduate Center: Investigation of pyroaurite-type anionic clay-derived mixed oxides with various compositions

Sonya M. Bierbower, Biology: Traumatic brain injury: Therapeutic targets in vivo for a neuroprotective role

Michael L. Griffiths, Environmental Science: Multidecadal hydroclimate variabilty of the East Indian Ocean over the past six centuries

Joseph C. Spagna, Biology: Line it up, or strip it out: Strict homology standards improve analysis of deep evolutionary relationships in spiders and arachnids

Yalan Xing, Chemistry: Synthetic Methodology, Total Synthesis, and Medicinal Chemistry

College of Education, University Commons, Ballroom C, 11:00 to 12:15 (Schedule)

Alex Chambers, Special Education: Effects of Self-Advocacy Instruction On African-American and Latino Male College Students' Request for Academic Accommodations: Cross Analysis Of Study

Heejung An, Elementary and Early Childhood Education, and Carrie Hong, Educational Leadership and Professional Studies: The benefits and limitations of a short-term study abroad program to prepare teachers in a multicultural society

Laura Fattal, Elementary and Early Childhood Education, and Sandra Alon, Educational Leadership and Professional Studies: Academic and Cultural Partnerships for Global Competence

Poster Session, University Commons Ballroom B, 12:30 to 1:45 (Schedule)

Vincent A. DeBari, Michael A. Figueroa, Hajja Abdur-Rahman, Frank Aiello, Ammar Ali, Vanesa Apaza, Adalyne Arafet, Corey Basch, Charles Basch, Corey Basch, Patricia Baxter, Judy Bernstein, Ashley Brown, Marcus Brown, Rae Cade, Jennifer Callanan, Isaac Chun-Hai Fung, Christopher Ciavarella, Ashley Clark, Richard Clyburn, William Cortez, Trevor Courtright, Aurea De Leon, Allison DellaBella, Hetal Desai, Terry DiLorenzo, Aldrick Espinosa, Maria F. Zamora, Thomas Ferrante, Pamela Fonju, Francis Frabasile, Philip Garcia, Ranier Garcia, David Gilley, Dioris Gomez, Kevin Greenfield, Dennis Grune, Jenny Haggis, Teodolfo Ignacio, Taylor Iraggi, Nicole Janz, Destiny Jones, Aleksandar Kecojevic, William Kernan, George Kreal, Stephen Lankenau, Toni LaSala, Amy Learmonth, Oscar Llivicura, Kem Louie, Diane Lubinski, Alec Lupita, Annelise Malgieri, Kendall Martin, Kevin Martus, Veronica Mejia, Nicole Miller, Alyssa Monico, Yesenia Montalvo, Samantha Nieves, Ana Ocampo, Ndubuisi Okafor, Vanessa Owusu, Nandish Patel, Carlisha Phillips, Genevieve Pinto Zipp, Travis Poirier, Carlo Ponsica, Alexandra Ptak, Sharon Puchalski, Alan Quisido, Sirai Ramirez, Jonathan Rodas, Ciara Rodriguez, Alyssa Schumpp, Jonathan Shdfar, Marianela Silvestri, Amanda Silvestri, Jennifer Soriano, Joseph Spagna, Jennifer Striker, Naa-Solo Tettey, Toni Tortorella, Daniel Treier, Jenier Valencia, Christopher Van Brunt, Persephone Vargas,, Sheena Varghese, Miryam Wahrman, Nathan Walker, Jeung Woon Lee, Max Xie, JingJing Yin, Deniz Yucel, Jennifer Arlin, Amon Darby, Alexander DeFrances, Jennifer DeJesus, James Eckert, Valarie Grande, Christine Griffith, Daniel Kern, Brian Kobylarz, Chris Martocci, Desirea Medina, Sean Patrick, Russell Tovig, Alexis Norman, Andrea Jean-Francois, Angela Jung, Arletty Acuna, Aroob Abdelaziz, Ashle Laidlaw, Austin Dicola, Brian Rodriguez, Brianna Colmenares, Brittany Farquhar, Chris Martocci, Daniela Mejia, Edwin Huerta, Edytta Wojnar, Elif Inal, Emily Taylor, Fatima Jamal Kanouni, Grace Moreyra, Jaclyn Marotta, Jennifer Arlin, Jesenia Ramos, Jessica Feliciano, Jessie Mac, Katherine Martinez, Katie Lane, Kevin McKiernan, Khalif Bass, Lourdes Chami, Madilyn Palmer, Maurice Clancy, Megan Vadi , Michelle Xoletl, Morgan Digraci, Nancy Riascos, Nazirah Benjamin, Nicholas Signorello, Nicole Escorcia, Nicole Mogenis, Noha Hamdeh, Olivia Perez, Rachel Squiccimarri, Rebecca Arias, Russell Tovig, Selma Musanovic, Sotirios Efthimiopoulos, Ulises Prudencio, Wesley Pierre

College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Atrium 126, 2:00 to 3:15 (Schedule)

Marina Budhos, English: A Reading from Watched

Vidya Kalaramadam, Women's & Gender Studies: Gender, Governance and Empowerment in India

Aaron Tesfaye, Political Science: China in Africa: Development Partner or a New Colonizer?


Partner Programs

Women in Science and Engineering Program WISE - BD Lecture Series

Tuesday, April 4, 12:30 pm, Science West, 301

Anita Bestelmeyer, Director, Corporate Computer-Aided Engineering (CAE), Office of Science, Medicine and Technology

Friday, April 28, 12:30 pm, location to be announced

Carolee T. Bull, Professor and Department Head, Department of Plant Pathology and Environmental Microbiology, Pennsylvania State University


UPS Computer Information Technology Lecture Series

Computer Science Department

Thursday, April 6, 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., University Commons 211

Dr. Steven M. Bellovin, Percy K. and Vidal L. W. Hudson Professor of Computer Science, Columbia University: Computers, Society, and the Law.  Lecture Sponsored by the UPS Foundation, Computer Science Department, and the Office of Institutional Advancement

(Program includes dinner. Additional Information and RSVP)


Sigma Theta Tau International Honor Society for Nursing, Iota Alpha Chapter, Annual Nursing Research Conference - Nurses' Influence Through Evidenced Based Research

Thursday, April 13, 5:00 to 8:00 pm, University Ballroom A

Nurses' Influence Through Evidenced Based Research, Barbara Crump PhD, APN, Keynote speaker “Exploring Nurses' Perceptions of Dignity at the End of Life” and Leo Jurado, PhD APN, CNE FAAN 2016 Research Award Recipient “Facilitators and Barriers in Attracting and Retaining Men in the Nursing Workforce” Faculty and Nursing Students poster session.


David and Lorraine Cheng Library Authors and
Office of Sponsored Programs Recognition of Recent Award Recipients
Reception

Tuesday, April 18, 3:30 to 5:00 pm, University Commons Ballroom C


New Jersey Social Media Summit 2017

Friday, April 21, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm, University Commons Ballroom C

The annual New Jersey Social Media Summit (NJSMS) is an academic event sponsored by the MA in Professional Communication program. Students, scholars, and business professionals interested in social media are invited to join us for a day of panel discussion, breakout workshops and networking opportunities.


11th Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium 

Saturday, April 22, 8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., University Commons Ballroom

William Paterson University provides this annual forum for undergraduates from the tri-state area to present their original research.. Over the years about 30 colleges and universities have participated. The range of subject matter has also expanded and now includes the behavioral, ecological, environmental, health, as well as the original areas of biology, and chemistry.  

Detailed information.


CUR - Council on Undergraduate Research

Undergraduate Research Week, April 3 to 7

See details for Undergraduate Research events at other colleges and universities


 For more information for each of these programs, please contact: