Annual Induction and Awards Ceremony

2016 BGS Induction


Sunday, May 6, 2018

2:00 pm

University Commons Ballroom
William Paterson University
Wayne, New Jersey


2018 Beta Gamma Sigma Inductees

Chapter Honoree

Mary Kay Scucci '86, Phd, CPA
Managing Director, Securities Industry and
Financial Markets Association (SIFMA)

Undergraduate

Stacey Andiorio
Maylene Angeles
Larry Arias
Michael Barry
Michaela Bublikova
Alexis Cavaluzzo
Martyna Cieniewicz
Raymond Cronk
Paola Dallaku
Kevin Giaccone
Brian Herrick
Janice Hurtado
Adam Jasaitis
Michael Karageorge
James Khoneisser
Kasumi Kuriki
Michael Longobardi
Olena Matano
Danielle Mitchell
Marissa Munafo
Victor Nazario

Brittney O'Brien
Ava Oliver
Tatjana Petrovic
Kyle Quigley
John Quirolo
Chad Stewart
Amber Strayer
Gabriela Triveno
Alondra Trofel
Alejandro Urquico
Robert Wolfe

MBA

Sultan Almarhaby
Norah Alqabbaa
Kursad Altayli
Elizabeth Arango
Robert Atencio
Alexa Burger
Spencer Englander
Elyse Hitscherich
Marcianna Judge
Gail Kinney
Bryan Klingler
Elizabeth Popoloski
Ashley Rada
Karina Soto
David Vasquez
Jason Vitale


Omicron Delta Epsilon Inductees

Omicron Delta Epsilon is one of the world's largest academic honor societies. The objectives of Omicron Delta Epsilon are recognition of scholastic attainment and the honoring of outstanding achievements in economics; the establishment of closer ties between students and faculty in economics within colleges and universities, and among colleges and universities; the publication of its official journal, The American Economist ; and sponsoring of panels at professional meetings as well as the Irving Fisher and Frank W. Taussig competitions.

Amanda Bulwin
Keith Hoyte
Seongwon Kim
Nathan Leo
Adrian Rodriguez
Christopher Senyk


Excellence Awards

"For outstanding academic achievement and service to the College and Department"

John Philip Quirolo, Dean's Excellence Award
Paola Dallaku, Excellence in Accounting
Lana Bachkhaz, Excellence in Economics
Brian Herrick, Excellence in Finance
Edwin Sena, Excellence in Financial Planning
Maetaz Shair, Excellence in Global Business
Lynn Skawinski, Excellence in Management
Theresa Juliano, Excellence in Marketing
Gretchen Roughgarden, Excellence in Professional Sales
Thomas Savoie, Excellence in Professional Sales
Ashley Rada, MBA Excellence in Accounting
David Vasquez, MBA Excellence in Entrepeneurship
Joseph Moran, MBA Excellence in Finance
Bryan Klingler, MBA Excellence in Management
Spencer Englander, MBA Excellence in Marketing
Stephanie Grimes, MBA Excellence in Music Management